- Median Coachella Valley STR generates ~$58,000 in Year-1 federal tax savings on a $750K basis property at the 37% bracket with 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA (2025+). Engine-truth reclassification: 27-29% of depreciable basis. Mid-century restoration premiums and pool/spa density push CV reclass above the national STR median (25.6%).
- California §168(k) decoupling stretches state benefit over the recovery period rather than killing it. Federal Year-1 deduction: large and front-loaded ($30K-$160K typical CV STR). CA Year-1 deduction: small (~$3K-$10K typical) but accruing over Years 1-15 under MACRS straight-line on the parallel CA Schedule CA D-1. Total holding-period CA benefit is comparable to federal — just stretched.
- Coachella Valley STR permit caps create structural scarcity across most of the 8 cities. Palm Springs caps STR permits at ~20% of single-family homes per neighborhood. Cathedral City prohibits new STR permits in residential zones since 2022. Rancho Mirage, La Quinta, Indian Wells, Palm Desert all restrict. Permitted properties trade 10-20% above unpermitted comparables. Cost-seg eligibility unaffected — federal basis is basis regardless of permit class.
Cost segregation is a 25-year-old US tax strategy with most industry data locked behind paid reports. The Coachella Valley's luxury STR economy — anchored by Coachella, Stagecoach, BNP Paribas Open, Palm Springs Film Festival, and Modernism Week — drives FF&E density ($50K-$200K per property) that's among the highest in any US STR market we measure. Mid-century modern restoration premiums in Palm Springs proper and pool/spa-heavy estates in La Quinta and Rancho Mirage compound that base.
This page publishes Palm Springs / Coachella Valley cost-segregation benchmarks as an open dataset. Numbers are engine-truth outputs from the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, calibrated against RSMeans 2024 cost data, MACRS classification per Rev. Proc. 87-56, and the IRS Cost Segregation Audit Techniques Guide (Pub 5653). Land allocation reflects Riverside County Assessor typical ratios. CC-BY 4.0; cite with attribution.
Palm Springs cost segregation at a glance
Methodology & data sources
- RSMeans 2024 Building Construction Cost Data — primary $/SF cost basis with Coachella Valley regional multipliers.
- Riverside County Assessor (rivcoacr.org) — land allocation methodology, parcel records.
- IRS Pub 946 — depreciation rules, MACRS conventions, recovery-period tables.
- Rev. Proc. 87-56 — asset class lives.
- IRS Pub 5653 (Cost Segregation ATG) — 13-element quality framework.
- California Revenue and Taxation Code §17250 + §24349 — California depreciation rules and §168(k) decoupling.
- California Schedule CA D-1 (Assets) — parallel state depreciation schedule format.
- City-specific STR ordinances — Palm Springs Vacation Rental Ordinance, Cathedral City Code, La Quinta STR ordinance, Rancho Mirage ordinance, Indian Wells, Palm Desert, Indio, Desert Hot Springs.
- BLS Producer Price Index (Construction) — time-index cost adjustment.
Reclassification percentage by Coachella Valley property type
| Property type | Median accel % | 5-year % | 15-year % | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-century modern STR (Palm Springs MCM neighborhoods) | 28.0% | ~18% | ~8% | Twin Palms, Sunmor, Vista Las Palmas, Deepwell — architectural premium |
| Luxury STR estate (4BR+, pool + casita) | 29.0% | ~19% | ~8.5% | PGA West, Mission Hills, Indian Wells gated communities |
| Pool home STR (3-4BR, pool/spa heavy) | 27.7% | ~17% | ~8% | Palm Desert, Rancho Mirage standard inventory |
| Condo / resort unit STR | 24.0% | ~14% | ~7% | Indian Wells villas, La Quinta resort condos; HOA-owned site improvements |
| Snowbird / MTR-mix property | 25.5% | ~16% | ~7% | 30-90 day stays, lower FF&E density than peak-season STR |
| Single-family LTR (less common) | 20.5% | ~12% | ~6% | Long-term rental, basic furnishings only |
Source: Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine, Coachella Valley calibration. CV STR median reclass (27-29%) runs above the national STR median (25.6%) because of higher FF&E density and pool/landscape density.
Land allocation by Coachella Valley city
| City | Typical land % | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Indian Wells (92210) | 32% | Premium golf-community lots, lowest building share |
| Palm Springs (92262/92264) | 28% | Mid-century neighborhoods, design-premium lots |
| Rancho Mirage (92270) | 26% | Country-club community premium |
| Palm Desert (92260/92211) | 24% | Mix of mid-tier and luxury sub-markets |
| La Quinta (92253) | 22% | PGA West & The Hideaway premium; rest moderate |
| Indio (92201/92203) | 16% | Lowest land share; highest building basis % |
| Cathedral City (92234) | 15% | Lower-value lots, higher depreciable basis % |
| Desert Hot Springs (92240) | 14% | Lowest land share in CV; rural / less developed |
Source: Riverside County Assessor (rivcoacr.org) typical ratios, 2024–2026 records. Practical implication: an $800K Indian Wells STR has ~$544K depreciable basis (68% × $800K), while an $800K Cathedral City STR has ~$680K depreciable basis — at identical 28% reclass percentages, that's a $38K difference in Year-1 federal deduction.
Cost segregation study pricing in Coachella Valley (2026)
| Purchase price | Residential / STR | Luxury estate / multi-structure |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300K | $495 | — |
| $300K–$700K | $795 | — |
| $700K–$1M | $895 | $1,095 |
| $1M–$2M | $1,295 | $1,495 |
| $2M–$5M | $1,595 | $1,895 |
Cost Seg Smart automated provider pricing. All California studies include both federal and CA Schedule CA D-1 parallel depreciation schedules at no additional cost. Traditional engineering firms quote $5,000–$15,000 for the same property. See costsegregationreviews.com for customer reviews.
Three Coachella Valley properties, full math
Engine-truth outputs assuming 2025 placed-in-service, 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA, 37% federal bracket. CA Year-1 benefit shown separately (accrues over Years 1-15 on Schedule CA D-1).
1. Palm Springs mid-century 2BR — $625K Twin Palms STR
| Purchase price | $625,000 |
| Land allocation (Palm Springs typical) | $100,000 (16.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $525,000 |
| Reclassified 5-year (designer FF&E, MCM finishes) | $94,500 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $2,800 |
| Reclassified 15-year (pool, decking, landscape) | $45,500 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $142,800 (27.2% of basis) |
| Year-1 federal deduction (100% bonus) | $142,800 |
| Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $52,815 |
| CA Year-1 deduction (MACRS straight-line) | ~$28,500 |
| CA Year-1 tax savings (9.3% mid-tier bracket) | ~$2,710 |
| Study fee (includes CA parallel schedules) | $795 |
| ROI on study fee (federal Year-1 alone) | 66.4× |
2. La Quinta luxury 4BR estate — $1.45M PGA West STR
| Purchase price | $1,450,000 |
| Land allocation (La Quinta PGA West typical) | $261,000 (18.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $1,189,000 |
| Reclassified 5-year (designer FF&E, kitchen, electronics) | $293,000 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $8,400 |
| Reclassified 15-year (pool, spa, decking, lighting, irrigation) | $113,800 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $415,200 (29.0% of basis) |
| Year-1 federal deduction (100% bonus) | $415,200 |
| Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $153,624 |
| CA Year-1 deduction (MACRS straight-line) | ~$83,000 |
| CA Year-1 tax savings (9.3% mid-tier bracket) | ~$7,890 |
| Study fee (includes CA parallel schedules) | $1,295 |
| ROI on study fee (federal Year-1 alone) | 118.6× |
3. Rancho Mirage 3BR pool home — $895K Mission Hills STR
| Purchase price | $895,000 |
| Land allocation (Rancho Mirage typical) | $161,100 (18.0%) |
| Depreciable basis | $733,900 |
| Reclassified 5-year (FF&E, appliances, electronics) | $152,200 |
| Reclassified 7-year | $5,000 |
| Reclassified 15-year (pool, deck, landscape, irrigation) | $68,300 |
| Total accelerated reclassification | $225,500 (27.7% of basis) |
| Year-1 federal deduction (100% bonus) | $225,500 |
| Year-1 federal tax savings (37% bracket) | $83,422 |
| CA Year-1 deduction (MACRS straight-line) | ~$45,000 |
| CA Year-1 tax savings (9.3% mid-tier bracket) | ~$4,285 |
| Study fee (includes CA parallel schedules) | $895 |
| ROI on study fee (federal Year-1 alone) | 93.2× |
California §168(k) decoupling — the math in detail
California is one of two states (with New Hampshire) that explicitly decouples from federal §168(k) bonus depreciation. Per California Revenue and Taxation Code §17250 and §24349, California depreciation runs separately from federal depreciation:
- Federal side: Reclassified property (5-year, 7-year, 15-year) gets 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA in Year 1.
- California side: Federal bonus depreciation is added back. Reclassified property depreciates on the CA parallel schedule using MACRS straight-line (or DDB depending on asset class) over the recovery period. Year-1 CA deduction is approximately 20% of reclassified portion (a 5-year asset depreciates 20%/year on straight-line; 7-year depreciates ~14.3%/year; 15-year depreciates ~6.7%/year).
- Net Year-1 CA impact: On $200K reclassified (split typical 70%/3%/27% across 5/7/15-year), Year-1 CA deduction ≈ $200K × (0.70 × 0.20 + 0.03 × 0.143 + 0.27 × 0.067) ≈ ~$32K. CA tax savings at 9.3% mid-tier bracket ≈ ~$2,975. Same reclassified portion at federal 37% bracket = $74,000.
- Over the holding period: CA total depreciation eventually equals the federal total — just stretched. By Year 5, 5-year assets are fully depreciated on the CA side. By Year 15, 15-year assets are fully depreciated. Total CA tax savings over 15 years ≈ reclassified × CA marginal rate.
The often-cited "California penalty" is overstated. Federal §168(k) bonus is unchanged — that's where the bulk of the money is. CA's contribution stretches out rather than disappearing. The operational cost is real (parallel-schedule tracking by the CPA) but manageable, and Cost Seg Smart studies include both federal and CA-compatible schedules as standard at no additional cost.
Coachella Valley STR permit cap — city-by-city
Most Coachella Valley cities cap or restrict short-term rental permits. This creates structural supply scarcity that compounds with cost-seg benefits over time. Cost-seg eligibility itself is unaffected — federal basis is your acquisition cost regardless of permit class.
| City | STR permit status | Typical permit premium |
|---|---|---|
| Palm Springs | Cap: ~20% of SFH per neighborhood (Vacation Rental Ordinance) | 10-15% |
| Cathedral City | New STR permits prohibited in residential zones since 2022; legacy permits transfer | 20-30% |
| Rancho Mirage | Limited in most residential zones; HOA restrictions common | 10-15% |
| La Quinta | STR permits restricted in many residential zones; allowed in resort zones | 10-15% |
| Indian Wells | STRs allowed in select gated club communities only | 5-15% |
| Palm Desert | STR-zoned districts only; restricted in most residential zones | 8-12% |
| Desert Hot Springs | Generally STR-friendly; fewer restrictions than other CV cities | 0-5% |
| Indio | STR-friendly with permit requirement; fewer restrictions | 0-5% |
Sources: Palm Springs Vacation Rental Ordinance (palmspringsca.gov); Cathedral City Municipal Code Chapter 5.85; La Quinta Municipal Code Chapter 3.25; Rancho Mirage Municipal Code Chapter 3.20; Indian Wells Municipal Code; Palm Desert Municipal Code Chapter 5.10; Desert Hot Springs Municipal Code; Indio Municipal Code. Verify current rules with each city.
The Coachella Valley festival economy
Coachella Valley STRs derive 30-50% of annual revenue from a handful of festival/event weeks. ADRs during these weeks run 3-8× off-peak rates. This doesn't change cost-seg reclass percentage directly, but it explains the high FF&E density (premium furnishings, designer pieces, smart-home tech) that DOES drive higher reclass:
- Coachella + Stagecoach (2 weekends in April) — peak STR week of the year, ADRs 5-8× off-peak. Indio and Palm Desert see the largest spike.
- BNP Paribas Open (Indian Wells, March) — 2-week tennis event, ADRs 3-5× off-peak in Indian Wells / Palm Desert / La Quinta.
- Palm Springs International Film Festival (January) — ADRs 2-3× off-peak; concentrated in Palm Springs proper.
- Modernism Week (February) — design event, ADRs 2-3× off-peak; mid-century homes in Palm Springs see the largest spike.
- Snowbird season (October-April) — strong baseline ADRs across CV; many properties shift to 30-90 day MTR rentals.
Data license & suggested citation
This page and its underlying dataset are licensed Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC-BY 4.0).
Cost Seg Smart Research. (2026). Palm Springs Cost Segregation Statistics 2026: Coachella Valley Luxury STR + California Decoupling Benchmarks. https://palmspringscostseg.com/data/palm-springs-cost-seg-stats/
For journalists, CPAs, and tax professionals
Need custom Coachella Valley data slices, deeper CA decoupling math, city-specific STR cap analysis, or methodology details for citation? We respond within 1 hour during business hours PT.
- This page is openly citable under CC-BY 4.0 — no permission needed.
- National benchmarks dataset (260 anonymized studies): costsegsmart.com/research/benchmarks-2026/
- National pricing market survey: costsegregationpricing.com
- Customer reviews of cost-seg providers: costsegregationreviews.com
- Related research: Palm Springs reclassification benchmarks · Year-1 bonus depreciation savings table · Land allocation by ZIP
- Other city benchmarks: Joshua Tree (companion CA market), Phoenix (AZ comparable)
Email [email protected] for interview requests, custom data slices, or to verify methodology details.
Frequently asked
California decouples from federal §168(k) — how does that affect my Palm Springs cost seg?
Federal Year-1 deduction is unchanged — 100% bonus depreciation under OBBBA. CA side: bonus is added back, depreciation accrues on CA Schedule CA D-1 under MACRS straight-line over 5/7/15 years. Year-1 CA benefit ~$3K-$10K depending on bracket; total CA benefit over holding period catches up. Federal does most of the work.
What's the typical Year-1 federal tax savings on a $750K Palm Springs STR?
~$58,000 federal at 37% bracket with 100% bonus depreciation. Mid-century Palm Springs and La Quinta luxury estates run the upper end ($120K-$220K on $1.5M+ properties); standard furnished STRs in Palm Desert and Rancho Mirage run similar. Plus ~$3K-$10K CA Year-1 savings at top CA bracket.
Does Coachella + festivals + film festival affect my reclassification?
Festival weeks (Coachella, Stagecoach, BNP Paribas Open, Palm Springs Film Festival, Modernism Week) drive ADRs to 3-8× off-peak rates and produce 30-50% of annual STR revenue for many properties. That doesn't change cost-seg reclass directly, but it explains why CV owners have high FF&E density (premium furnishings, designer pieces, smart-home tech) — which DOES drive a higher reclass percentage than a vanilla SFR rental.
What about Palm Desert, La Quinta, and Indian Wells?
Same methodology and pricing for all eight Coachella Valley cities. Land allocation ratios shift meaningfully between cities (Indian Wells ~32% land, Palm Springs ~28%, Palm Desert ~24%, La Quinta ~22%, Indio ~16%, Desert Hot Springs ~14%). Higher land allocation = lower depreciable basis = smaller reclass dollar number, but the percentage stays comparable. Our engine handles all of these automatically.
How does Palm Springs compare to Joshua Tree or Phoenix?
Methodology is identical (engine-truth, MACRS classification, Rev. Proc. 87-56). California §168(k) decoupling applies to both PS and JT. Reclass percentages are similar — CV runs 27-29%, JT runs 27-28%. Differences: CV properties trend larger and pricier on average, with more pool/spa density (more 15-year property). Joshua Tree concentrates in San Bernardino County's STR ordinance; CV varies city-by-city across Riverside County. Phoenix has clean AZ §168(k) conformity (better state-side math). Net: similar percentages, larger raw dollar numbers in CV; smaller Year-1 CA benefit vs AZ but identical federal headline.
Can I cost seg a property converted from primary residence to STR?
Yes, on the rental portion only. Conversion date establishes basis (typically lower of original cost basis or fair market value). Common pattern in Palm Springs where weekenders convert second-home to year-round STR or seasonal Coachella rental.
What sources support these statistics?
Engine-truth outputs from the Cost Seg Smart cost segregation engine; Riverside County Assessor for land allocation; California Revenue and Taxation Code §17250 + §24349 for state depreciation rules; city-specific STR ordinances for permit cap context; BLS Producer Price Index. National calibration dataset (260 anonymized studies) at costsegsmart.com/research/benchmarks-2026/.
Last reviewed: May 12, 2026. Maintained by Cost Seg Smart Research. Data is informational and does not constitute tax or legal advice. California depreciation rules require parallel-schedule tracking; consult a CPA experienced in California depreciation mechanics before filing. Cost Seg Smart studies include both federal and CA-compatible schedules as standard. Riverside County, RSMeans, IRS publication titles, California Revenue and Taxation Code, and Coachella Valley city/ordinance references are properties of their respective holders. Cost Seg Smart is not affiliated with the Internal Revenue Service, Riverside County, or any of the named Coachella Valley cities.